Hiram Blackwell

Alternate Names
Hyrum H. Blackwell (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1824 January 1
Death Date
No dates given.
Gender
Male

Born in Jefferson, Tennessee, United States

1824 January 1
Mother
Mrs. Mary Blackwell
Father
James Blackwell

Baptized

1845 June (Age 21)

Served in California Mission

1849 November–1850 November (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Utah Territory
Additional Notes

Labored in northern California as a gold panning missionary to gather much needed funds for God's glory. While laboring, Elder Charles C. Rich called and set him apart to be one of the 10 original missionaries to open the Sandwich Isle Mission.  They departed for Oahu on November 15, 1849.

Sources