Horace Cowan

Birth Date
1813 January 1
Death Date
1842 January 1
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Alt name: Cowen

Read More

Born in LeRoy, Genesee, New York

1813

Baptized

1831 May (Age 18)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1833 March–1834 January (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Priest
Residence When Called
Kirtland
Additional Notes

JH - 6 January 1834. JH of Mar 12, 23, Apr 16, May 1, 1833. Jan. 6, 1834. Mission journal: end date.

Served Unnamed Mission

1834 July (Age 21)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

Appointed to labor as missionary companion to Amasa M. Lyman (Journ Hist of Aug. 7, 1834)

Death

1842 (Age 29)

Sources