Ida Sophia Anderson

Alternate Names
Ida Sophia Petersen (Married Name)
Birth Date
1880 January 24
Death Date
1945 February 21
Gender
Female

Born in Huntsville, Weber, Utah Territory, United States

1880 January 24
Mother
Mary Christina Johnsson
Father
Gustaf Andreasson

Baptized by J. N. C. Winter

1888 May 10 (Age 8)

Married Joseph Lind Petersen

1902 May 20 (Age 22)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1904 November–1905 July (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Huntsville, Weber, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Rudger Clawson
Additional Notes

When the Swedish Mission was created, she was assigned to the renamed Danish-Norwegian Mission.

Arrived in Field

1904 December 14 (Age 24)

Served in Danish Mission

1905 July–1906 November (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Scandinavian Mission

Departed from Field

1906 November 16 (Age 26)

Served in Danish Mission

1926 January–1929 July (Age 45) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Huntsville, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Charles W Nibley
Images
Missionaries at April 16, 1927 conference, Aalborg, Denmark

Departed from home

1926 January 21 (Age 45)

Arrived in Field

1926 February 9 (Age 46)

Arrived at Home

1926 September 14 (Age 46)

Death in Odgen, Weber, Utah, United States

1945 February 21 (Age 65)
Media
Ida Sophia Anderson (1880-1945) Profile
Missionaries at April 16, 1927 conference, Aalborg, Denmark