Ira James Jim Carter Ames

Alternate Names
Ira Ames Jr. (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1836 October 3
Death Date
1912 July 21
Gender
Male

Born in Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, United States

1836 October 3
Mother
Charity Carter
Father
Ira Ames

Baptized

1844 October 3 (Age 8)

Served in Salmon River Mission

1855 April–1858 March (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
9th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Departed from Home

1855 May 15 (Age 18)

Arrived at Home

1858 April 11 (Age 21)

Death

1912 July 21 (Age 75)
Media
Ira James Jim Carter Ames (1836 - 1912) Profile