Isabella Walton

Alternate Names
Isabella Burton (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1802 April 7 (Born)
Death Date
On 1863 March 31 (Died)
Gender
Female

Isabella and her children Isabella, Rosmond, James, Margaret, Christopher, Mary and Thomas sailed to America in 1855 on the ship S. Curling.

widow; 7 children

Isabella’s obituary gives her death date as 13 March 1863, but the inscription on her gravestone shows the date as 31 March 1853, as does the Utah State History Cemeteries and Burials Database, so this is the date we are using.

Read More

Sources