<p> Jack Evertsen</p>

Jack Evertsen

Alternate Names
Sieman Bowman
Birth Date
1917 October 6
Death Date
1989 February 26
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

He was born Sieman Bowman, son of Jacobus and Susanna.  However, his mother remarried and his adopted name became Jack Evertsen.

Read More

Born in Salt Lake City, Utah

1917 October 6
Mother
Suzanna Konig
Father
Marinus J Evertsen

Baptized by Joseph Konig

1927 January 9 (Age 9)

Served in Netherlands Mission

1939 April 19–September 25 (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
17th Mt Ogden
Set Apart By
Richard R Lyman
Additional Notes

     Due to the war, he sailed from Rotterdam to NYC in Sep 1939 on the S.S. Penland.  He then served in the North Central States until 1941.

Departed from Home

1939 April 22 (Age 21)

Arrived in Field

1939 May 7 (Age 21)

Served in North Central States Mission

1939 October–1941 May (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Residence When Called
Netherlands Mission

Arrived at Home

1941 May 30 (Age 23)

Death

1989 February 26 (Age 71)
Media
Jack Evertsen (1917 - 1989) Profile

Sources