Jacob Heinrich Flamm

Alternate Names
Jacob Henry Flamm (Alternate Name)
Jacob Henry Flanine (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1837 November 27
Death Date
1913 August 18
Gender
Male

Born in Metzingen, Urach, Württemberg, Germany

1837 November 27
Mother
Elisabeth Barbara Flamm
Father
Johann Daniel Flamm

Baptized by Joseph Bowden

1861 September 17 (Age 23)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1877–1879 (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1877 May 1–January (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president to replace Joseph S. Horne.

Departed from Home

1877 June 3 (Age 39)

Called

1877 October 2 (Age 39)

Arrived at Home

1879 September 16 (Age 41)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1905 September 5 (Age 67) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Genealogy
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Rexburg, Fremont, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
George Reynolds

Death

1913 August 18 (Age 75)
Media
Jacob Heinrich Flamm (1837 - 1913) Profile

Sources