James Ayres Cushing

Alternate Names
James Ayres Cushing (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1844 December 28 (Born)
Death Date
On 1912 July 24 (Died)
Gender
Male

The Cushing family arrived in New York on 5 July 1866 via the ship the American Congress. Though overland company records only list Robert, as head of household, the notation showing that he purchased 5 adult food rations indicates that his family was with him during this part of the journey as well. Further research is needed to identify who the fifth food ration was for. The amount charged to Robert's PEF account also indicates there were at least 4 in this traveling group.

Read More

Sources