James Blakeslee

Alternate Names
James Blakesley (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1802 July 18
Death Date
1866 December 18
Gender
Male

Born in Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, United States

1802 July 18
Mother
Julia Redfield
Father
David Blakeslee

Baptized by David W Patten

1833 July 19 (Age 31)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
New York, United States

Served in British Mission

1840 October–1841 March (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Arrived in Field

1840 November (Age 38)

Served in Central States Mission

1841 October–1842 October (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Death

1866 December 18 (Age 64)