James Emmett

Alternate Names
James Emett (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1803 February 22
Death Date
1852 December 28
Gender
Male

Born in Boone County, Kentucky, United States

1803 February 22
Mother
Elizabeth Trowbridge
Father
Silas Emett

Baptized

1831 January 1 (Age 27)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Priest
Residence When Called
Missouri, United States
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Missouri

Served in Central States Mission

1834–1835 (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Missouri
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Volunteered for expedition to California and Oregon

1844 February 23 (Age 41)

Joseph Smith asked for volunteers to explore Oregon and California. They were also to preach wherever they went. The purpose of the expedition was to locate a suitable place for the Saints to dwell. Due to rapid changing circumstances and the death of the Prophet Joseph Smith the expedition did not occur.

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to assist Joseph Smith's presidential campaign and preach the gospel in Ohio. (History journal, April 15, 1844, p. 2)

Served in Northern States Mission

1845–1846 (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Death

1852 December 28 (Age 49)

Sources