James Jemison Adams

Alternate Names
James Jamison Adams (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1848 October 2
Death Date
1922 March 8
Gender
Male

Born in Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, Unites States

1848 October 2
Mother
Mary Ann Leech
Father
William Adams

Baptized

1856 November (Age 8)

Served in Southern States Mission

1881 October–1883 April (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Quorum
69th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Parowan, Iron, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
J Van Cott

Served in Northern States Mission

1899 May–1900 September (Age 50) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
69th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Parowan, Iron, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B Young
Additional Notes

Short Term Mission Only.

Images
mission photo

Arrived in Field

1899 May 15 (Age 50)

Death

1922 March 8 (Age 73)
Media
James Jemison Adams (1848 - 1922) Profile
mission photo

Sources