James McClure Ballinger

Birth Date
1833 June 10
Death Date
1892 December 28
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Alternate names: Ballanger; Ballenger

Read More

Born in Russell County, Kentucky, United States

1833 June 10
Mother
Mary Ann Hartley
Father
Thomas Ballinger

Baptized by Edward Stevenson

1858 December 5 (Age 25)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1871 November–1872 May (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Q. Cannon

Served in Eastern States Mission

1874 October–1875 November (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards

Served in Northern States Mission

1880 March 2–June 12 (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
67th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards

Death

1892 December 28 (Age 59)

Sources