Jane Amanda Stevens

Alternate Names
Jane Amanda Bullock , Jane Amanda Lewis
Birth Date
1827 June 8
Death Date
1855 August 10
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Served with spouse Philip Bessom Lewis Sr. She died in San Bernardino, California, of consumption, on way home from her mission. Baptism Date from Family Search, by proxy in the St George Temple.

Read More

Born in Guilford, Windham, Vermont, United States

1827 June 8
Mother
Minerva Althea Field
Father
Samuel Cunnabel Stevens

Married Philip Bessom Lewis Sr.

1848 May 13 (Age 20)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1851 August–1855 September (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes
Per "News from Elders", Deseret News, October 3, 1855, p. 5. Report of Death, she passed away in San Bernadino, CA.
 

Death

1855 August 10 (Age 28)

Died in the field

1855 August 10 (Age 28)

Baptized

1877 December 12

Sources