Jane Atkin

Alternate Names
Jane Atkin (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1833 January 20 (Born)
Death Date
Unknown (Died)
Gender
Female

Jane's name does not appear on the 1850 Utah census.  The first documentation to place her in Utah is her rebaptism on 1 February 1852, which was prior to the arrival of that season's emigration.  Therefore, it is likely that she arrived in Utah in 1851.  Further research is needed to determine the name of the pioneer company she traveled to Utah with.

Read More

Sources