Jane Ballantyne (1813 - 1900) Profile

Jane Taylor

Alternate Names
Jane Taylor (Married Name)
Jane Ballantyne (Birth Name)
Jane Balantyne (Alternate Name)
Jane Ballentyne (Alternate Name)
Jane Ballantyne Taylor (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1813 April 11 (Born)
Death Date
On 1900 December 26 (Died)
Gender
Female

April 11, 1813- December 26, 1900. Born at Earlston, Berwickshire, Scotland; daughter of Ann Bannerman and David Ballantyne, the third of seven children. After the death of her father, she entered domestic service. She, her mother, and some of her siblings joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1841, and emigrated to American shortly thereafter. She became the third wife of John Taylor in Nauvoo, Illinois, on 25 February 1844, at the age of thirty. The Taylor Family emigrated to Utah in 1846, where Jane's three children were born: Richard James Taylor (1848), Annie Maria Taylor (1849), and David John Taylor (1853). Jane Ballantyne Taylor died in Salt Lake City on 26 December 1904 at age 87.

Read More
Media
Jane Ballantyne (1813 - 1900) Profile
Jane Ballantyne (1813 - 1900) Profile

Sources