Jane Hill Leavitt

Alternate Names
Jane Hill Smith , Janie Hill Leavitt Smith
Birth Date
1891 April 18
Death Date
1973 December 8
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Cardston, Alberta, Canada

1891 April 18
Mother
Elizabeth Bryce Hill
Father
William Jenkins Leavitt

Baptized by Thomas R Leavitt

1899 June 3 (Age 8)

Married Willard Lisbon Smith

1911 October 4 (Age 20)

Served in Samoan Mission

1915 January–1920 April (Age 23) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Alta, Alberta, Canada
Set Apart By
Francis M Lyman
Images
Missionary conference, 1915, Tutuila, American Samoa
Served With
Willard Lisbon Smith

departed from home

1915 January 14 (Age 23)

Served in Tongan Mission

1916 April–1920 April (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Residence When Called
Samoan Mission
Images
Elder Winward with President and Sister Willard Smith, Tonga 1916-19
Tongan Mission ca 1917
Elder Winward with President and Sister Smith
Served With
Willard Lisbon Smith

Served in Samoan Mission

1926 December–1934 March (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Leavitt, Alberta, Canada
Additional Notes

She was released early due to her son's illness.

Served With

Departed from Home

1926 December 10 (Age 35)

Arrived at Home

1934 April 4 (Age 42)

Death

1973 December 8 (Age 82)
Media
Janie Hill Leavitt (1891 - 1973) Profile
Missionary conference, 1915, Tutuila, American Samoa
Elder Winward with President and Sister Willard Smith, Tonga 1916-19
Tongan Mission ca 1917
Elder Winward with President and Sister Smith

Sources