Janne Andersson Quist

Alternate Names
John Anderson Quist (Alternate Name)
John Anserson Qwist (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1845 December 9
Death Date
1890 March 13
Gender
Male

He was the first missionary to die in Sweden.

Read More

Born in Ytterby, Goteborg och Bohus, Sweden

1845 December 9
Mother
Anna Katrina Pettersdotter
Father
Andreas Andersson Quist

Baptized by F. G. Bondnevier

1863 June 7 (Age 17)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1864–1869 (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Sweden
Additional Notes

This was a local mission.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1864–1869 (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Sweden
Additional Notes

This was a local mission.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1877 October–1879 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
65th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1877 October–1879 June (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
65th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F. Smith

Arrived in Field

1877 November 27 (Age 31)

Arrived at Home

1879 July 16 (Age 33)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1887 June–1890 March (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
72nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

He died in Vingaker, Sodermanland, Sweden of inflammation of the bowels.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1887 June–1890 March (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
72nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards
Additional Notes

He died in Vingaker, Sodermanland, Sweden of inflammation of the bowels.

Arrived in Field

1887 July 19 (Age 41)

Death

1890 March 13 (Age 44)
Media
Janne Andersson Quist (1845 - 1890) Profile