Jemima Laird Adam

Alternate Names
Jemima Laird Adam (Birth Name)
Birth Date
Circa 1831 (Born)
Death Date
On 1879 June 12 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Adam family sailed to America in 1850 on the ship North Atlantic.  The ship manifest shows their surname as "Adams." 

Her brothers, William and Alexander were rebaptised on 19 February 1852 in Salt and she married George Easton in Salt Lake City on 21 May 1852 Salt Lake City, proving that the family arrived in Utah in 1851.  Further research is needed to determine the name of the pioneer company with which they traveled to Utah. 

Jemima and her family was in California by 1860 when the the Census was taken.  Her surname is shown as "Easton" in that census.

Read More

Sources