Jens Moller Christensen

Alternate Names
James Miller Christensen (Alternate Name)
Jens Muller Christensen (Alternate Name)
Jens Moller Chritensen Andersen (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1846 January 8
Death Date
1915 January 7
Gender
Male

Born in Hornstrup, Vejle, Denmark

1846 January 8
Mother
Anne Margrethe Jensen
Father
Christen Andersen

Baptized by Jens Hansen

1863 May 3 (Age 17)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1881 April–1883 July (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Moroni, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
W. W. Taylor

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1881 April–1883 July (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Moroni, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
W. W. Taylor

Served in Northern States Mission

1899 September 11 (Age 53) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
A. H. Lund

Served in Northern States Mission

1899 September 11 (Age 53) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
A. H. Lund

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1905 March 21–July 1 (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman
Additional Notes

He was transferred to the Danish-Norwegian Mission when the Scandinavian Mission was split.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1905 March 21–July 1 (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman
Additional Notes

He was transferred to the Danish-Norwegian Mission when the Scandinavian Mission was split.

Called as President to Danish Mission

1905 July–1907 November (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Images
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Dedication of LDS Chapel at Aalborg, Denmark, 7 July 1907
Mission Photo
Aalborg, Denmark Conference, April 13,1907

Called as President to Danish Mission

1905 July–1907 November (Age 59) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Images
Dedication of LDS Chapel at Aalborg, Denmark, 7 July 1907
Aalborg, Denmark Conference, April 13,1907
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Arrived at Home

1907 December 7 (Age 61)

Death

1915 January 7 (Age 68)
Media
Jens Moller Christensen (1846 - 1915) Profile
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Dedication of LDS Chapel at Aalborg, Denmark, 7 July 1907
Mission Photo
Aalborg, Denmark Conference, April 13,1907
Dedication of LDS Chapel at Aalborg, Denmark, 7 July 1907
Aalborg, Denmark Conference, April 13,1907
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo