<br />

Jesse Walker Johnstun

Alternate Names
Jesse Walker Johnston , Jesse Walker Johnson
Birth Date
1820 January 21
Death Date
1860 May 8
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Rush Creek, Perry, Ohio

1820 January 21
Mother
Amity Welch
Father
James Johnstun

Baptized by Milton Stow

1838 April 3 (Age 18)

Served in Northern States Mission

1842 May –August (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Macedonia, Hancock, Illinois
Additional Notes

Jesse W Johnstun reminiscences, MS 13575, CHL, p. 5-10

Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Additional Notes

Marital status: FamilySearch KWVM-7KP Mission location and type: JH Apr 15 pg.2, 1844. Purpose was to preach the gospel and to assist in Joseph Smith's presidential campaign.

Death

1860 May 8 (Age 40)
Media
Jesse Walker Johnstun (1820 - 1860) Profile

Sources