Johan Erik Forsgren

Alternate Names
John Erick Forsgren (Alternate Name)
John Eric Forsgreen (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1816 November 7
Death Date
1890 January 22
Gender
Male

Born in Gefle, Sweden

1816 November 7
Mother
Anna Christina Eriksdotter Hjelm
Father
Johan Olof Forsgren

Baptized

1843 July 16 (Age 26)

Served in California Mission

1848 (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Deseret, United States
Additional Notes

Called

1849 October 7 (Age 32)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1849 October–1852 March (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Deseret, United States
Additional Notes

He was appointed temporary mission president and took charge at the departure of Erastus Snow.

Arrived in Field

1850 June 14 (Age 33)

Called

1852 February 22 (Age 35)

Called as President to Scandinavian Mission

1852 March 4–December 20 (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Residence When Called
Scandinavian Mission
Additional Notes

Although Willard T. Snow was technically appointed mission president in March 1852, he did not proactively perform in that office until after the departure of Forsgren in December, effectively making them co-presidents of the mission during much of 1852.

Death

1890 January 22 (Age 73)
Media
Johan Erik Forsgren (1816 - 1890) Profile