Johann Heinrich Stocker

Alternate Names
John Henry Stocker
Birth Date
1846 March 1
Death Date
1918 August 13
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Geregg, Thurgau, Switzerland

1846 March 1
Mother
Anna Barbara Wuermli
Father
Hans Conrad Stocker

Baptized by Jacob Naef

1869 January 1 (Age 22)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1892 April–1894 February (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
11th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Paris, Bear Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Reynolds
Additional Notes

He was called May 22, 1894 to serve as Mission President at the departure of John J. Schärrer.

Arrived in Field

1892 April 29 (Age 46)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1894 February 7–May 1 (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
11th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Departed from Field

1894 May 5 (Age 48)

Arrived at Home

1894 May 26 (Age 48)

Death

1918 August 13 (Age 72)
Media
Johann Heinrich Stocker (1846 - 1918) Profile

Sources