John Jacob Zundel

Alternate Names
Johann Jakob Zundel (Alternate Name)
Johannes Jakob Zundel (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1796 August 28
Death Date
1880 April 19
Gender
Male

Born in Wiernsheim, Neckarkreis, Wuerttemberg, Germany

1796 August 28
Mother
Juliane Pflueger
Father
Johann Eberhard Zundel

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Additional Notes

Mission to preach the gospel and to assist with Joseph Smith's presidential campaign.

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Additional Notes

Mission to preach the gospel and to assist with Joseph Smith's presidential campaign.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1869 October 9 (Age 73) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Served in Eastern States Mission

1869 October 9 (Age 73) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1874 July–1875 June (Age 77) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Willard, Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. Carrington

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1874 July–1875 June (Age 77) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Willard, Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. Carrington

Arrived at Home

1876 September 7 (Age 80)

Baptized by Dr. Everett

1877 September 29 (Age 81)

Death

1880 April 19 (Age 83)
Media
John Jacob Zundel (1796 - 1880) Profile

Sources