Johannes Theodore Brandli

Alternate Names
John Theodor Brandley
Birth Date
1851 December 7
Death Date
1928 May 6
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Stäfa, Zürich, Switzerland

1851 December 7
Mother
Anna Meier
Father
Hans Heinrich Braendli

Baptized by Carl George Maeser

1868 August 1 (Age 16)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1876 May–1878 May (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Richfield, Sevier, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Departed from Home

1876 May 21 (Age 24)

Arrived in Field

1876 June 8 (Age 24)

Departed from Field

1878 June 8 (Age 26)

Arrived at Home

1878 July 3 (Age 26)

Served in Northern States Mission

1884 May–1885 October (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Richfield, Sevier, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W. Woodruff
Additional Notes

He spent time proselytizing among the Mennonites in the area.

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1888 October–1890 September (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Richfield, Sevier, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
John Morgan
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president.

Arrived in Field

1888 October 30 (Age 36)

Called

1890 August 21 (Age 38)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1890 September–1891 September (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Images
President Brandley and missionaries, Swiss-German Mission

Death

1928 May 6 (Age 76)
Media
Johannes Theodore Brandli (1851 - 1928) Profile
President Brandley and missionaries, Swiss-German Mission

Sources