John Bauman Schiess

Alternate Names
Johannes Bauman Schiess (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1849 May 19
Death Date
1905 March 22
Gender
Male

Born in Herisau, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Switzerland

1849 May 19
Mother
Anna Katharina Baumann
Father
Johannes or John B. Schiess

Baptized by John Keller

1872 December 10 (Age 23)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1874 September–1876 May (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Switzerland
Additional Notes

He was a local missionary and was released so he could emigrate to Utah.

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1882 September–1884 May (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Washington, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith
Images
Mission Photo

Arrived in Field

1882 October 2 (Age 33)

Arrived at Home

1884 June 1 (Age 35)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1894 March–1896 April (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
40th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
S. B. Young
Images
Bern Conference, Swiss and German Mission, 2 June 1895

Arrived in Field

1894 March 23 (Age 44)

Arrived at Home

1896 May 12 (Age 46)

Served in German Mission

1901 November–1903 October (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
32nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Providence, Cache, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith

Served in Swiss Mission

1903 October 1 (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
German Mission
Additional Notes

Transferred to Swiss Mission

Death

1905 March 22 (Age 55)
Media
John Bauman Schiess (1849 - 1905) Profile
Mission Photo
Bern Conference, Swiss and German Mission, 2 June 1895