John Carns

Alternate Names
John Cairns (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1808 October 21
Death Date
1885 September 11
Gender
Male

LR 1140 2 Image 41 Name: John Cairns

Read More

Born in Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland

1808 October 21
Mother
Katherine Ure
Father
Alexander

Served in Northern States Mission

1843 May 23 (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois
Additional Notes

Jensen record incomplete. Ordinance dates too recent to be used. Used both variations of the last name nil.

Served in Northern States Mission

1843 September 30 (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

Called on a mission to Indiana, later he was appointed to go to England. Journal History of Apr 10, 24, May 11, 23, June 13 and July 29, 1843 LR 1140 2 Image 41 Arrived in England 30 Sept. 1843

Death

1885 September 11 (Age 76)

Baptized

No dates given.