Jean Daniel Malan Jr.

Alternate Names
John Daniel Malan , John Daniel Malon
Birth Date
1804 November 20
Death Date
1886 May 9
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

CR 100 160: Alternate birth - Feb 17, 1806 in Angrogna, Pinerolo, Piedmont, Italy Came to Utah in 1855, settled in Ogden Returned from mission to Italy in 1860, and died (Sketch by Stephen Malan) Alternate name - Jean Daniel. Malan - Family Search, KWJ4-XL6 Mission date matches

JH: Surname variously listed as Malon, Malan, Milan & Malin. See source below for birth record and original spelling of the surname: Malan.

Read More

Born in Angrogna, Torino, Piemonte (Regione), Italy

1804 November 20
Mother
Catherine Costabel
Father
Jean Daniel Malan Sr.

Baptized

1851 February 25 (Age 46)

Called

1857 April 7 (Age 52)

set apart

1857 April 22 (Age 52)

Departed for field

1857 April 23 (Age 52)

Served in Italian Mission

1857–1859 (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

 

CR 100 160: John D. Malan appears twice on index - 1857:63 and 1857:73; 1857:73 has handwritten note "swap Wm F Maylett"; John D. Malan's mission and bio info is under 1857:63. on the index his residence is listed as Brigham City, in the bio sketch it's listed as Ogden. Source - Journal History Feb 22, Apr 9, 22, 23, May 10, June 13, 1857 LR 1140 2 Image 51 Priesthood: High Priest Arrival: 9 August 1857

He came to Utah in 1855 and settled in Ogden. See aso JH: 9 Apr, 22, 23, 10 May, 13 Jun 1857 all part of the same mission. He returned in 1860 and died.

John D. Milan was among those called to serve mission at Conference on 9 Apr 1857; set apart on 22 Apr 1857 and departed on 23 Apr 1857 from Box Elder (Brigham City) by handcart.

Served in Italian Mission

1857–1859 (Age 52) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

 

CR 100 160: John D. Malan appears twice on index - 1857:63 and 1857:73; 1857:73 has handwritten note "swap Wm F Maylett"; John D. Malan's mission and bio info is under 1857:63. on the index his residence is listed as Brigham City, in the bio sketch it's listed as Ogden. Source - Journal History Feb 22, Apr 9, 22, 23, May 10, June 13, 1857 LR 1140 2 Image 51 Priesthood: High Priest Arrival: 9 August 1857

He came to Utah in 1855 and settled in Ogden. See aso JH: 9 Apr, 22, 23, 10 May, 13 Jun 1857 all part of the same mission. He returned in 1860 and died.

John D. Milan was among those called to serve mission at Conference on 9 Apr 1857; set apart on 22 Apr 1857 and departed on 23 Apr 1857 from Box Elder (Brigham City) by handcart.

Arrived at Home

1860 (Age 55)

Death

1886 May 9 (Age 81)
Media
Jean Daniel Malan Jr. (1804 - 1886) Profile

Sources