John Douglas Airmet (1834 - 1912) Profile

John Douglas Airmet

Alternate Names
John Douglas Airmet (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1834 April 23 (Born)
Death Date
On 1912 August 3 (Died)
Gender
Male

The Airmet family arrived in New York on 6 July 1866 via the ship Arkwright. As head of household, only John Douglas Airmet is listed on the overland company records. However, the notation  that he purchased 3 1/2 adult food rations indicates that his family was with him for this portion of the journey as well. The balance on his PEF record also indicates the family was together for the overland journey.

Read More
Media
John Douglas Airmet (1834 - 1912) Profile
John Douglas Airmet (1834 - 1912) Profile

Sources