John George Hafen

Alternate Names
Birth Date
1838 October 17
Death Date
1928 May 4
Gender
Male

Alt name: Johann Georg Hafen

Read More

Born in Sherzingen, Canton Thurgau, Switzerland

1838 October 17
Mother
Mary McClean
Father
George Hafen

Baptized by Johanes Dicthelm

1860 April 17 (Age 21)

Served in Northern States Mission

1877 May 5 (Age 38) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Santa Clara, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Fielding Smith
Additional Notes

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1882 April–1884 June (Age 43) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
2nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Santa Clara, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
H S Eldredge
Additional Notes

Death

1928 May 4 (Age 89)
Media
John George Hafen (1838 - 1928) Profile