John Alfred Burningham

Alternate Names
John Henry Burningham Jr. (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1892 April 12
Death Date
1987 January 26
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

The missionary register erroneously gives his birthplace as Auburn, Uinta, Utah.

Read More

Born in Auburn, Lincoln, Wyoming Territory

1892 April 12
Mother
Emma Ann Corbridge
Father
John Henry Burningham

Baptized by Frank Goodfellow

1900 August 5 (Age 8)

Served in Netherlands Mission

1913 April–1914 September (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
East Bountiful, Davis, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Rulon S. Wells
Additional Notes

He was transferred to the United States due to the outbreak of World War I.

Served in Netherlands Mission

1913 April–1914 September (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
East Bountiful, Davis, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Rulon S. Wells
Additional Notes

He was transferred to the United States due to the outbreak of World War I.

Served in Eastern States Mission

1914 October–1915 February (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Netherlands Mission

Served in Eastern States Mission

1914 October–1915 February (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Netherlands Mission

Arrived at Home

1915 February 7 (Age 22)

Death

1987 January 26 (Age 94)
Media
John Alfred Burningham (1892 - 1987) Profile

Sources