John Law Blyth

Alternate Names
John Law Blythe (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1829 June 27
Death Date
1892 April 28
Gender
Male

Born in Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland

1829 June 27
Mother
Elizabeth Law
Father
John Blyth

Baptized by George Q Cannon

1856 March 1 (Age 26)

Called as President to Western States Mission

1874 February 6–May 5 (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Additional Notes

Ordered by Brigham Young to leave mission due to Indian hostilities.

Called as President to Western States Mission

1874 February 6–May 5 (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Additional Notes

Ordered by Brigham Young to leave mission due to Indian hostilities.

Arrived in Field

1874 March 28 (Age 44)

Served in British Mission

1878 April–1880 April (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Lorenzo Snow
Additional Notes

Served in British Mission

1878 April–1880 April (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Lorenzo Snow
Additional Notes

Served in Australasian Mission

1885 February–1888 May (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
A Carrington
Additional Notes

Served in Australasian Mission

1885 February–1888 May (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
A Carrington
Additional Notes

Death

1892 April 28 (Age 62)
Media
John Law Blyth (1829 - 1892) Profile