John Norris Lovern

Alternate Names
John Norris Lovern (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1842 June 16 (Born)
Death Date
Circa 1859 November (Died)
Gender
Male

Evidence from genealogical, land, and church records proves that the John Lovern family came to Utah in 1852.  They appear on the 1850 Iowa census, had a child born 28 April 1852 in Iowa and appear in the Salt Lake 9th Ward records in December 1852.  John also purchased property in Salt Lake 18 April 1853, which was prior to the arrival of that season's emigration.  Further research is needed to determine the name of the company they traveled with. 

 John died in 1855 in Salt Lake, and apparently the remaining family left Utah soon after his death because their names do not appear on any Utah census

Read More

Sources