<br />

John Porter Murdock

Alternate Names
Meta (Samoan name)
Birth Date
1895 December 11
Death Date
1956 August 29
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Beaver, Beaver, Utah Territory, United States

1895 December 11
Mother
Susan Jane Smith
Father
John Molen Murdock

Baptized by Frank Harris

1903 June 18 (Age 7)

Married Ida Lucile Beck

1914 August 26 (Age 18)

Served in Samoan Mission

1914 August–1918 February (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Beaver, Beaver, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George F. Richards
Additional Notes

He and his wife were serving a school teaching mission.

Images
The Murdocks in Samoa
Missionaries in Samoa
Served With

Departed from Home

1914 August 28 (Age 18)

Arrived in Field

1914 September 13 (Age 18)

Arrived at Home

1918 March 14 (Age 22)

Death

1956 August 29 (Age 60)
Media
John Porter Murdock (1895 - 1956) Profile
The Murdocks in Samoa
Missionaries in Samoa