John Stock

Alternate Names
John Steck (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1820 October 12
Death Date
1896 October 19
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Grahamstown, Cape Province, South Africa

1820 October 12
Mother
Susannah Pierce
Father
Robert Stock

Baptized by L I Smith

1855 February 14 (Age 34)

Served in South African Mission

1862 April–1863 September (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
62nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
United States
Set Apart By
L Snow

Served in South African Mission

1862 April–1863 September (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
62nd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
United States
Set Apart By
L Snow

Death

1896 October 19 (Age 76)
Media
John Stock (1820 - 1896) Profile

Sources