John Ulrich Stucki

Alternate Names
Hans Ulrich Stucki (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1837 June 8
Death Date
1918 June 18
Gender
Male

Some records list his birth date as 8 June 1839.

Read More

Born in Oberneunforn, Thürgau, Switzerland

1837 June 8
Mother
Elisabetha Sauter
Father
Johannes Stucki

Baptized by Daniel Bonnelli

1856 November 1 (Age 19)

Served in Switzerland, Shauffahausen

1858 June 12 (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Switzerland

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1874 April–1876 June (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Paris, Oneida, Idaho Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. Carrington

Arrived in Field

1874 May 7 (Age 36)

Arrived at Home

1876 July 18 (Age 39)

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1888 April–1890 September (Age 50) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Paris, Bear Lake, Idaho Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards
Images
President Stucki

Arrived in Field

1888 May 13 (Age 50)

Officially took charge of mission

1888 May 19 (Age 50)

Death

1918 June 18 (Age 81)
Media
John Ulrich Stucki (1837 - 1918) Profile
President Stucki

Sources