John Wesley Binley

Alternate Names
John Wesley Binley (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1814 April 18 (Born)
Death Date
On 1894 February 23 (Died)
Gender
Male

John was a member of the Mormon Battalion and marched all the way to California.  In 1847 he returned eastward with General Kearney and met Brigham Young's vanguard company along the way.  Brigham Young assigned John to continue eastward to hurry other pioneer companies along.  John finally entered the Salt Lake Valley with the Jedediah M. Grant-Joseph B. Noble Company.

In 1858 John returned to Utah from California.

Read More

Sources