John Young Greene

Alternate Names
John Young Green (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1826 September 2
Death Date
1880 May 24
Gender
Male

Epistle Record lists baptism date as 1 Jan 1835; Family Search lists April 7, 1857.

Read More

Born in Mentz, Cayuga, New York

1826 September 2
Mother
Rhoda Young
Father
John Portineus Greene

Baptized by John P. Greene

1857 April 7 (Age 30)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1857 April–1858 June (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

After arriving in Liverpool, John Young Greene was assigned to labor in the Scandinavian Mission, specifically in Denmark, arriving in Copenhagen 12 Aug 1857. Source: LDSBE LR 1140 2 Image 51 Priesthood: Elder Arrival at Liverpool: 4 August 1857 Departure: 2 January 1858

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1857 April–1858 June (Age 30) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

After arriving in Liverpool, John Young Greene was assigned to labor in the Scandinavian Mission, specifically in Denmark, arriving in Copenhagen 12 Aug 1857. Source: LDSBE LR 1140 2 Image 51 Priesthood: Elder Arrival at Liverpool: 4 August 1857 Departure: 2 January 1858

Death

1880 May 24 (Age 53)
Media
John Young Greene (1826 - 1880) Profile

Sources