Jorgen Peder Sorensen

Alternate Names
John Peter Sorenson (Alternate Name)
Jorgen Peter Sorensen (Alternate Name)
John P Sorenson (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1837 October 17
Death Date
1909 December 20
Gender
Male

Born in Vestermark, Ulkebøl, Sønderborg, Denmark

1837 October 17
Mother
Anne Maria Jepsen
Father
Peter Emil Sorensen

Baptized by W. Woodruff

1879 April 1 (Age 41)

Served in Australasian Mission

1879 October–1881 July (Age 41) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Served in Australasian Mission

1879 October–1881 July (Age 41) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O. Pratt

Arrived in Field

1879 December 16 (Age 42)

Arrived at Home

1881 August 15 (Age 43)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1887 May–1889 June (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1887 May–1889 June (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards

Death

1909 December 20 (Age 72)
Media
Jorgen Peder Sorensen (1837 - 1909) Profile