Joseph Bates Noble

Alternate Names
Joseph B Nobles
Birth Date
1810 January 14
Death Date
1900 August 17
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Egremont, Berkshire, Massachusetts, United States

1810 January 14
Mother
Theodocia Bates
Father
Ezekiel Noble Jr.

Baptized by Brigham Young

1832 September 1 (Age 22)

Served in Northern States Mission

1836–1838 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

Served mission to southern Ohio, 1836-1838 - Noble, Joseph Bates from The Joseph Smith Papers.

Served in Northern States Mission

1836–1838 (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Additional Notes

Served mission to southern Ohio, 1836-1838 - Noble, Joseph Bates from The Joseph Smith Papers.

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Mission was in support of Joseph Smith's campaign for US President and to faithfully preach the gospel. Journal History Apr. 15, 1844 p. 1

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Mission was in support of Joseph Smith's campaign for US President and to faithfully preach the gospel. Journal History Apr. 15, 1844 p. 1

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to fill mission at general conference Oct. 6, 7, and 8  The High Priests called were appointed to go, take their family and build up (unspecified) branch of the Church until the Nauvoo Temple was completed. (Journal History Oct. 8, 1844 p. 2). 

Served in Northern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to fill mission at general conference Oct. 6, 7, and 8  The High Priests called were appointed to go, take their family and build up (unspecified) branch of the Church until the Nauvoo Temple was completed. (Journal History Oct. 8, 1844 p. 2). 

Served in Eastern States Mission

1871 October–1872 March (Age 61) See Missionaries
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W Woodruff

Served in Eastern States Mission

1871 October–1872 March (Age 61) See Missionaries
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Bountiful, Davis, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
W Woodruff

Served in British Mission

1877 June 22–October 17 (Age 67) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Grantsville, Tooele, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

English climate did not fare well with Elder Noble. He had illness the full time in England and had an early release. This information from: Boyack, Hazel Noble. 1962. A nobleman in Israel. The Pioneer Printing company, Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Served in British Mission

1877 June 22–October 17 (Age 67) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Grantsville, Tooele, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

English climate did not fare well with Elder Noble. He had illness the full time in England and had an early release. This information from: Boyack, Hazel Noble. 1962. A nobleman in Israel. The Pioneer Printing company, Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Death

1900 August 17 (Age 90)

Served Unnamed Mission

No dates given.
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Never served in England. Got sick and when healed served in a Bishopric.

Served Unnamed Mission

No dates given.
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Additional Notes

Never served in England. Got sick and when healed served in a Bishopric.

Media
Joseph Bates Noble (1810 - 1900) Profile

Sources