Joseph Bucklin Bosworth

Alternate Names
Buchlin
Birth Date
1790 March 6
Death Date
1850 July 16
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Scituate, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

1790 March 6
Father
Benajah Bosworth

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Additional Notes

Called on a special mission to preside over five other missionaries.  Their purpose was to preach the gospel and to assist with Joseph Smith's presidential campaign in Louisiana.

Death

1850 July 16 (Age 60)

Baptised

No dates given.

Sources