Joseph Harris Merrill

Alternate Names
Merila (Local Name)
Birth Date
1868 March 10
Death Date
1961 September 19
Gender
Male

Born in Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States

1868 March 10
Mother
Martha Mouritsen
Father
Horatio H. Merrill

Baptized by Sylvester Low Sr.

1877 July 5 (Age 9)

Married Katie Eliza Hale

1890 November 6 (Age 22)

Served in Samoan Mission

1891 February–1893 April (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
17th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Q. Cannon
Additional Notes

His wife, Kate, gave birth to a son, Joseph Aroet Merrill, prematurely on 28 June 1891. Both Kate and their son died the next day. He brought their remains home when he departed the mission.

Images
Samoan long boats: missionaries traveling to conference
Missionaries in Samoa, 1891
Missionaries in Samoa,1891
Served With

Arrived in Field

1891 March 23 (Age 23)

Arrived at Home

1894 May 14 (Age 26)

Called as President to Samoan Mission

1901 November–1903 January (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
17th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Anthon H. Lund
Images
Samoan Conference at new Mission Home at Pesega
Builders of the Pesega House, October 1902

Arrived in Field

1901 December 19 (Age 33)

Arrived at Home

1903 February 12 (Age 34)

Death

1961 September 19 (Age 93)
Media
Joseph Harris Merrill (1868 - 1961) Profile
Samoan long boats: missionaries traveling to conference
Missionaries in Samoa, 1891
Missionaries in Samoa,1891
Samoan Conference at new Mission Home at Pesega
Builders of the Pesega House, October 1902

Sources