Judith Abigail Hopper (1809 - 1886) Profile

Judith Abigail King

Alternate Names
Judith Abigail Eldredge (Married Name)
Judith Abigail Bellows (Preferred Name)
Judith Abigail Hopper (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1809 June 14 (Born)
Death Date
On 1886 September 30 (Died)
Gender
Female

Judith and her two children from a previous marriage (Lucy Ann Bellows and Nancy Jane Bellows) were likely the "3 persons" traveling with Eleazer King, Sr., as indicated in the Deseret News roster printed 18 September. Judith married King in Iowa in 1850. She is seen in his household in the 1850 and 1851 Iowa census. Her girls are listed under their step-father's surname.

Read More
Media
Judith Abigail Hopper (1809 - 1886) Profile
Judith Abigail Hopper (1809 - 1886) Profile