Katie Eliza Hale

Alternate Names
Katie Eliza Merrill (Married Name)
Birth Date
1871 December 10
Death Date
1891 June 29
Gender
Female

Born in Grantsville, Tooele, Utah Territory, United States

1871 December 10
Mother
Sarah Annie Clark
Father
Alma Helaman Hale

Baptized by Alma H. Hale

1880 May 22 (Age 8)

Married Joseph Harris Merrill

1890 November 6 (Age 18)

Served in Samoan Mission

1891 February 28–June 29 (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Smithfield, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Q. Cannon
Additional Notes

Died at the Mission Home in Fegalii, Upolu, Samoa. She contracted typhus fever which caused her to give premature birth. Both her and the baby died.

Images
Missionaries in Samoa,1891

Death

1891 June 29 (Age 19)
Media
Katie Eliza Hale (1871 - 1891) Profile
Missionaries in Samoa,1891

Sources