Keziah Fowler

Alternate Names
Keziah Brandon (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1815 June 19 (Born)
Death Date
On 1899 February 3 (Died)
Gender
Female

Documentation shows that Keziah married Owen Cole (who also traveled in the Henry W. Miller Company) in 1851, shortly before they would have begun their journey so she may have been traveling under the Cole name. Her name is listed as Brandon because all the records found indicate that she went by this name instead of the married name of Cole after her arrival in Utah. We have been unable to identify any records where her name was listed as Keziah Cole.

Read More

Sources