Le Roi Clarence Snow

Alternate Names
Le Roie , LeRoi , LeRoy
Birth Date
1876 August 26
Death Date
1962 December 31
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah Territory, United States

1876 August 26
Mother
Minnie Jensen
Father
Lorenzo Snow

Baptized by Lorenzo Snow

1884 August 26 (Age 8)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1896 March–1897 December (Age 19) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Lorenzo Snow
Additional Notes

He was assigned to the German Mission when the Swiss and German Mission split.

Images
London Conference, 1897
Elders Snow and Olson

Arrived in Field

1896 August 31 (Age 20)

Served in German Mission

1898 January–1899 February (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission
Images
Elder Snow and Companion

Arrived at Home

1899 March 4 (Age 22)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1922 November–1924 May (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Albert Smith

Departed from Home

1922 November 16 (Age 46)

Arrived in Field

1922 November 20 (Age 46)

Called as President to Salt Lake Mission Home

1924 June–1928 June (Age 47) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Images
Salt Lake Mission Home, 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, June 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, Nov. 1927

Arrived at Home

1924 June 21 (Age 47)

Death

1962 December 31 (Age 86)

Married Burma Celia Thompson

No dates given.
Media
Le Roi Clarence Snow (1876 - 1962) Profile
London Conference, 1897
Elders Snow and Olson
Elder Snow and Companion
Salt Lake Mission Home, 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, June 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, 1927
Salt Lake Mission Home, Nov. 1927