Lebbeus Thaddeus Coons

Alternate Names
Libeus T. Coon
Birth Date
1811 May 13
Death Date
1872 July 7
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Plymouth, Chenango, New York, United States

1811 May 13
Mother
Elizabeth Crandall
Father
Thomas Coons

Baptized

1832 November (Age 21)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1835 July 11 (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, United States

Served in Eastern States Mission

1836 April 12 (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Iowa, United States

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Mission to assist Joseph Smith's presidential campaign and to preach the gospel in Tennessee. (Journal history, 15, April, 1844, p. 2)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1844 October 8 (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

In Nauvoo, Brigham Young selected “men from the High Priest’s quorum to go abroad … to preside over the branches of the Church.” They were not to tarry for six months and return, “but to go and settle down, where they could take their families and tarry until the Temple is built.”  (Journal History, 8 October, 1844, p. 3)

Death

1872 July 7 (Age 61)
Media
Lebbeus Thaddeus Coons (1811 - 1872) Profile

Sources