Royal Pratt Skousen

Alternate Names
Leroy (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1887 December 23
Death Date
1950 May 21
Gender
Male

Born in Springerville, Apache, Arizona Territory, United States

1887 December 23
Mother
Sophronia Ann Smith
Father
Willard Richard Skousen

Baptized by John C. Harper

1895 December 23 (Age 8)

Served in Danish Mission

1908 October–1910 November (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Colonia Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Set Apart By
Seymour B. Young
Images
Elders Skousen, Andersen, and Sorensen

Arrived in Field

1908 November 4 (Age 20)

Served Unnamed Mission

1943 May 28–November 30 (Age 55)
Mission Type
Short-term
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
San Bernardino, California, United States

Death in San Bernardino, California, United States

1950 May 21 (Age 62)
Media
Leroy "Royal" Pratt Skousen (1887 - 1950) Profile
Elders Skousen, Andersen, and Sorensen