Louisa Calder

Alternate Names
Louisa Lee (Married Name)
Birth Date
1864 December 21
Death Date
1900 September 11
Gender
Female

Born in Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1864 December 21
Mother
Mary Bennion
Father
George Calder

Baptized

1876 July 1 (Age 11)

Married William Orme Lee

1886 November 17 (Age 21)

Served in Samoan Mission

1888 September–1892 February (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards
Images
The Elders and their wives and children - Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca.1890
Served With

Served in Samoan Mission

1888 September–1892 February (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
F. D. Richards
Images
The Elders and their wives and children - Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca.1890
Served With

Arrived in Field

1888 October 10 (Age 23)

Arrived at Home

1892 March 13 (Age 27)

Death

1900 September 11 (Age 35)
Media
Louisa Calder (1864 - 1900) Profile
The Elders and their wives and children - Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca.1890
The Elders and their wives and children - Fagalii, Upolu, Samoa, ca.1890

Sources