Lucius Nelson Scovil

Alternate Names
Lucius Nelson Scoville (Alternate Name)
Lucius Scovill (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1806 March 18
Death Date
1889 February 14
Gender
Male

Born in Middlebury, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

1806 March 18
Mother
Lydia Manville
Father
Joel Scovil

Baptized by Joseph Smith Sr

1836 July 2 (Age 30)

Served in British Mission

1846 July–1847 July (Age 40) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Served in British Mission

1846 July–1847 July (Age 40) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States

Arrived at Home

1847 October 3 (Age 41)

Called

1848 January 26 (Age 41)

Served in Southern States Mission

1848 February 10–April 29 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Winter Quarters, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Additional Notes

He served as the Church's immigration agent.

Served in Southern States Mission

1848 February 10–April 29 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Other
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Winter Quarters, Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Additional Notes

He served as the Church's immigration agent.

Arrived in Field

1848 March 14 (Age 41)

Arrived at Home

1848 May 21 (Age 42)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1860 September 22 (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Hyde

Served in Eastern States Mission

1860 September 22 (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Hyde

Death

1889 February 14 (Age 82)
Media
Lucius Nelson Scovil (1806 - 1889) Profile

Sources