Lucy Jane Brimhall

Alternate Names
Jennie
Birth Date
1875 December 13
Death Date
1957 March 31
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah Territory, United States

1875 December 13
Mother
Alsina Elizthe Wilkins
Father
Geo Henry Brimhall

Baptised by A. R. M. Beck

1884 August 7 (Age 8)

Served in British Mission

1898 April 1–December 8 (Age 22) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Provo, Utah, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
David John
Additional Notes

One of the first two single women to serve full-time missions. She had planned to travel to England with her friend Inez Knight in 1898 to sight-see and to visit Inez's brother Ray, who was serving a mission there. Their bishop recommended that the two young women be called to serve as missionaries.

Images
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Death

1957 March 31 (Age 81)
Media
Lucy Jane Brimhall (1875 - 1957) Profile
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Sources